2nd Elm Park Volunteer Week

 

Holly tells us her story of volunteering during lockdown

District Network Volunteer Week

3rd Rainham Volunteer Week

Hornchurch District Virtual St George's Day Service 2020

 

AGM 2019

BCD 0036 2Hornchurch District held their AGM on Wednesday 4th Sept at Gwillcoo.

The meeting commenced with Louisa asking everyone to stand for a minute silence for Janet Winslow. Dean Jefferys read an Eulogy to Janet and Louisa explained her family had agreed to a trophy in her memory, to be presented each year to someone from within the District who like Janet, is willing to go and help another Group or section, in times of need.

Debbie Carter officially stood down as District Commissioner and thanked everyone for their help and support during her time in the role. Louisa thanked Debbie for all her hard work, dedication and time that she had spent over the last 4 years helping to make Hornchurch the great District it is and went on to present Debbie with some gifts from the District and Groups, and wishing her well


Lee Clark, GLNE County Commissioner also thanked Debbie before investing Lee Copleston as the incoming District Commissioner for Hornchurch.
Louisa then asked Dean Jefferies to present the following awards

.
Young Leader of the Year
Charlie Lovegrove - 2nd Squirrels Heath
Jackson Memorial Trophy
This award is awarded to a group in the District which we feel has excelled in all aspects of Scouting and this year was presented to 2nd Upminster.
Ron Sorrell Shield
This award is presented to a leader who has been outstanding throughout the year and the recipient was Tony Pearce of 2nd Elm Park.
Dean then went on to present the following:
David Rogers – Commissioner Commendation
Glenn Daniels- Commissioner Commendation
Louisa Golder- Commissioner Commendation
Pink Parachute Pottery Shop- Commissioner Commendation.

Lee Clark County Commissioner then was asked to present Paul Fix on behalf of the Chief Scout with
The Bar to the Award of Merit

The formal part of the meeting closed and we then went on to have a short presentation from Roger Stannard from the new Water Activities Team which was launched earlier this year and he promoted the benefits the young people will get from this and asked for adults to come forward and assist the team.

Dean Jefferys and Tony Pearce then concluded the evening with the three young people, Dexter, Briony and Vienna, who attended the World Jamboree from Hornchurch this Summer as we heard of their experiences and watched a slide show from selection to arrival back in the UK. This way we could all see the fun they had, not just while they were in the USA and Canada but over over the last 18 months.

button1

 

 

First event for the Water Team

First Event

 The water ommittee got going with it's first sailing day at Stubbers.

We have been fortunate to enter into a partnership with a family Sunday sailing club that enables us to take a group of scouts out each week.
The hope is that as scouts become proficient they may join the cub and become even better sailors.

There are 40 or so boats to sail of 5 or 6 different types. From single handed boats to larger Wayfairers as per the photo.

We hope we can find leaders or parents to join in and see how far we can take this project.

We have penned in two dates for leaders to have a go.

Saturday 27th July for kayaking and 15th Sept for leaders sailing

Contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

button1

 

 

St Georges Day 2019

The following Awards were presented today to adults in the District:

Long Service Awards

10yrs - Louisa Golder, District

15yrs - Sheila Harper, 7SQH

15yrs - Graeme Luscombe, 2EP

15yrs - Sharon Ridgewell, District

The Commissioners Commendation

Terry Talbot, 6SQH

Lee Eastment, 2SQH

Rashida Boukari, 1RA

Owen Bristow, 7HX

Caroline Gallagher, 3UP

Lee Owen, 2UP

Reggie Dean, 1UP

The Chief Scouts Commendation for Good Service

James Youngs, 2SQH

The Silver Acorn

Nick Messenger, Thriftwood

 button1